Is Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart notes and a mix of crunchy and chewy textures create a balanced, portable snack favored for hiking, travel, and office breaks. Customers commonly note consistent flavor, satisfying mouthfeel, and convenient packaging, while some mention occasional variability in texture or piece size across batches, and ease of portioning is appreciated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola And/or Safflower Oil), Roasted Cashews (cashews, Canola Oil, Salt), Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Yogurt Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder [cultured Whey, Nonfat Milk], Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin), Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil. Contains: Almonds, Cashews, Milk And Soy. May Contain Wheat, Eggs, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Gluten And Sesame Seeds.

Check Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast