Is Wild Side Gourmet Blackened Shrimp Mahi Mahi Burger Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAHI MAHI MAHI*, CHICKPEAS (COOKED DRIED CHICKPEAS, WATER, SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), ROASTED CORN, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SUGAR, ENZYMES), WATER, GREEN ONION, SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SALT). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION, LEMON JUICE, METHYL CELLULOSE, EGG WHITE POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DILL WEED. GARNISHED WITH: SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, CORN FLOUR, NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTIVES.

Check Wild Side Gourmet Blackened Shrimp Mahi Mahi Burger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunchMeal Prep