Is WILDBERRY MUFFIN MIX, WILDBERRY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING ([CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA AND/OR PALM OIL], TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GELATINIZED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SALT, LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE.
Check WILDBERRY MUFFIN MIX, WILDBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILDBERRY MUFFIN MIX, WILDBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Bread · Powder


