Is Wildcraft Dispensary Chest Rub Natural Ointment 100g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl oleate
  • natural glyceryl caprylate/parfum 0
  • glycerin/omega 9

glyceryl oleate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Butter, Aloes Water, Unrefined Beeswax, Eucalyptus Infused Oil - Helianthus Annuus, Wheatgerm Oil, Ivory Shea Butter, Glycerin/omega 9 (Glyceryl Oleate), Soya Lecithin, Castor Oil, Essential Oils Of Eucalyptus/lemongrass/thyme/camphor/lime/tea Tree & Rosemary And Evening Primrose Oil, Natural Glyceryl Caprylate/parfum 0,5%

Check Wildcraft Dispensary Chest Rub Natural Ointment 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wildcraft Dispensary Chest Rub Natural Ointment 100g is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily