Is Wilde Brands, Chicken Chips Chicken And Waffles, 2.25 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet and savory chicken and waffles flavored chips deliver crunchy, airy crispness with maple like sweetness balanced by savory notes; commonly eaten as a snack, party bite, or novelty treat. Reviewers praise bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some note excessive sweetness or intense seasoning, prompting divided opinions in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and savory chicken and waffles flavored chips deliver crunchy, airy crispness with maple like sweetness balanced by savory notes; commonly eaten as a snack, party bite, or novelty treat. Reviewers praise bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some note excessive sweetness or intense seasoning, prompting divided opinions in reviews.
Ingredients
Chicken Chips (Natural (No Artificial , Minimally Processed) Chicken, Tapioca Flour, Coconut Oil, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder), Seasoning Blend (Pure Maple Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon)
Check Wilde Brands, Chicken Chips Chicken And Waffles, 2.25 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilde Brands, Chicken Chips Chicken And Waffles, 2.25 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wilde Brands, Chicken Chips Chicken And Waffles, 2.25 Ounce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


