Is Wildroots Caramel Nut Flavor Energizing Dry Roasted Peanuts, Caramel Glazed Peanuts, Almonds, Cranberries and Protein Chocolatey Chips Trail Mix, Caramel Nut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk derivitives
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SALT), CARAMEL GLAZED PEANUTS (SUGAR, ROASTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK DERIVITIVES], SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [SUNFLOWER OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT]), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PROTEIN CHOCOLATEY CHIPS (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT).

Check Wildroots Caramel Nut Flavor Energizing Dry Roasted Peanuts, Caramel Glazed Peanuts, Almonds, Cranberries and Protein Chocolatey Chips Trail Mix, Caramel Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemTopping