Is Wildroots Salted Caramel Chocolate Banana Flavor Almonds, Banana Chips, Salted Caramel Rice, Clusters, Milk Chocolate Chunks and Pretzel Balls Trial Mix, Salted Caramel Chocolate Banana Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate chunks
  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural banana flavor

milk chocolate chunks

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT), BANANA PIECES (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR), SALTED CARAMEL RICE CLUSTERS (WHITE COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE], SUGAR, FUDGE COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), PRETZEL BALLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR RICE), SALT, MALT SYRUP, YEAST, BAKING SODA).

Check Wildroots Salted Caramel Chocolate Banana Flavor Almonds, Banana Chips, Salted Caramel Rice, Clusters, Milk Chocolate Chunks and Pretzel Balls Trial Mix, Salted Caramel Chocolate Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go