Is Wildroots Salted Caramel Chocolate Banana Flavor Almonds, Banana Chips, Salted Caramel Rice, Clusters, Milk Chocolate Chunks and Pretzel Balls Trial Mix, Salted Caramel Chocolate Banana Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • riboflavin
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SALT), BANANA PIECES (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR), SALTED CARAMEL RICE CLUSTERS (WHITE COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE], SUGAR, FUDGE COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), PRETZEL BALLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR RICE), SALT, MALT SYRUP, YEAST, BAKING SODA).

Check Wildroots Salted Caramel Chocolate Banana Flavor Almonds, Banana Chips, Salted Caramel Rice, Clusters, Milk Chocolate Chunks and Pretzel Balls Trial Mix, Salted Caramel Chocolate Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go