Is WILDWOOD, SMOKED TOFU, HICKORY BBQ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- sprouted organic soybeans
- organic soy sauce
- organic tofu
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOFU (FILTERED WATER, SPROUTED ORGANIC SOYBEANS, NIGARI [MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, A NATURAL FIRMING AGENT], CALCIUM SULFATE), FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), ORGANIC SESAME OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CHILI POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC PAPRIKA POWDER, ORGANIC CAYENNE POWDER.
Check WILDWOOD, SMOKED TOFU, HICKORY BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WILDWOOD, SMOKED TOFU, HICKORY BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Loaf


