Is Willamette Valley Irish Mocha Chocolate Chip Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- contains milk, egg, soy, coconut
- soy
- soy lecithin
contains milk, egg, soy, coconut
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream And Milk, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Solids, Chocolate Chunks [sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors], Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cage Free Egg Yolks [egg Yolks, Cane Sugar], Irish Mocha And Irish Cream Flavors, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Soy and Coconut (Tree Nut).
Check Willamette Valley Irish Mocha Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Willamette Valley Irish Mocha Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


