Is Williams Cheese Food, Pasteurized Process, Hot Pepper Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- skim milk
- cheddar
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (Swiss, Cheddar, Colby (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Whey, Salt, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Annatto (Natural Coloring).
Check Williams Cheese Food, Pasteurized Process, Hot Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Williams Cheese Food, Pasteurized Process, Hot Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Where to buy
Williams Cheese Food, Pasteurized Process, Hot Pepper is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


