Is Williams Chicken Chili Seasoning No Salt Added Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated cottonseed/soybean oil
partially hydrogenated cottonseed/soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Green Chili Pepper, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spices, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed/soybean Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice Solids), Dextrose, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate
Check Williams Chicken Chili Seasoning No Salt Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Williams Chicken Chili Seasoning No Salt Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Where to buy
Williams Chicken Chili Seasoning No Salt Added is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


