Is Williams Country Sausage, 12 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • includes hams
  • fresh pork
  • potassium lactate

includes hams

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Pork (Includes Hams And Tenderloins), Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavorings, Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid

Check Williams Country Sausage, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Williams Country Sausage, 12 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingSandwich