Is Williams Mild Country Sausage, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • including hams
  • fresh pork

including hams

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly seasoned, savory sausage features a soft, crumbly texture that browns evenly when pan-fried; commonly used for breakfast—biscuits and gravy, scrambles—and incorporated into casseroles, stuffing, or pasta dishes. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent mild flavor and convenient portioning, with some reviewers mentioning greasiness, variable grind, or occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Pork (Including Hams And Tenderloins), Water, Salt Spices, Monosodium Glutamate

Check Williams Mild Country Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Williams Mild Country Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
OilyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep