Is Willow Farm Dip Hommus 200g Vegan?

Description
Smooth, savory spread with a creamy mouthfeel and a mild, slightly tangy flavor; commonly used as a dip for vegetables and crackers, as a sandwich spread, or a topping for bowls and salads. Customer reviews often highlight its smooth texture and convenience, while some note variation in seasoning and size.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 415
415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, savory spread with a creamy mouthfeel and a mild, slightly tangy flavor; commonly used as a dip for vegetables and crackers, as a sandwich spread, or a topping for bowls and salads. Customer reviews often highlight its smooth texture and convenience, while some note variation in seasoning and size.
Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas (86%) (Chickpeas, Water), Tahini (5%) (Sesame Paste), Canola Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Food Acid (330), Garlic (<1.0%), Preservatives (202, 211), Vegetable Gum (415).
Check Willow Farm Dip Hommus 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Willow Farm Dip Hommus 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Willow Farm Dip Hommus 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


