Is WILLOW TREE, PREMIUM WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly savory flavor with tender, firm pieces; texture combines smooth creaminess and discernible chunks. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a quick deli-style topping. Reviewers often note convenient readiness, consistent portioning, and pleasant texture, with occasional comments about flavor intensity sometimes varying between batches and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT AND SPICE), CHOPPED CELERY, CULTURED DEXTROSE, CHOPPED ONION, SPICE MIX (BROWN SUGAR, CELERY SALT, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, GARLIC, SPICES, PAPRIKA).

Check WILLOW TREE, PREMIUM WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep