Is Willow Tree Premium White Meat Original Style Without Vegetables Chicken Pie, 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • butter
  • whey solids

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: CHICKEN BROTH, COOKED WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, SUGAR, COOKED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN MEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, ONION POWDER, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING [SPICE EXTRACTIVES]), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NISIN PREPARATION, CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS (NON-FAT DRY MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS), SALT

Check Willow Tree Premium White Meat Original Style Without Vegetables Chicken Pie, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichUmami
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go