Is Willys Salsa Fresh Medium Jar - 16 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • cultured dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium-heat salsa with a fresh, bright flavor and a chunky, spoonable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or ingredient for casual recipes. Customer reviews frequently note consistent medium spice, noticeable freshness, and convenient jar packaging; occasional feedback mentions variability in thickness and mildness across batches and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid (From A Natural Source)), Cilantro, Onion, Salt, Chili Peppers, Cultured Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Black Pepper, Bisulfate Of Soda (From A Natural Source), Garlic, Xanthan Gum (From A Natural Source)

Check Willys Salsa Fresh Medium Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Willys Salsa Fresh Medium Jar - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHy-VeeIGAShopRite

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickySaltySpicy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking