Is Wilton Candy Melts Red Vanilla Candy, Red Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • lactose
  • red 40 lake whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, 2% OR LESS OF: RED 40 LAKE WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, CREAM POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check Wilton Candy Melts Red Vanilla Candy, Red Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingBakingSnackingTopping