Is Wilton Cookie Icing Set, 2 Count, 18 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- acetylated monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
acetylated monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED ICING: SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, 2% OR LESS OF: TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, AGAR GUM, YELLOW 6, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), GREEN ICING: SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, 2% OR LESS OF: TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, AGAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES)
Check Wilton Cookie Icing Set, 2 Count, 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilton Cookie Icing Set, 2 Count, 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


