Is WILTON, DECORATION CANDY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • gingerbread men-dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • glycerol monostearate
  • +2 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINI MULTI-COLORED CANDIES- DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, MANGESIUM STEARATE, CITRIC ACID, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE, FD&C RED #40, FD&C RED #3, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1, CARNAUBA WAX. GUM DROPS- SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PECTIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR). CANDY STICKS-SUGAR, MALTOSE SYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #3, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR). GINGERBREAD MEN-DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, FD&C RED #40, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1.

Check WILTON, DECORATION CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking