Is Wilton Decorator Preferred Fondant, Black, 4.4oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin cellulose gum

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Syrup, Water, Glycerin Cellulose Gum, Gum Tragacanth, Tapioca Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Fd& C Red 40, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Fd& C Blue 1, Fd&c Yellow 5

Check Wilton Decorator Preferred Fondant, Black, 4.4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wilton Decorator Preferred Fondant, Black, 4.4oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Sheet

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishing