Is Wilton Food Colors Gel Magenta Orange Teal Purple 4 Count - 1.2 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Four concentrated gel colors provide intense, minimally flavored pigments with a thick, viscous texture; users commonly stir small amounts into icings, batters, fondant, and royal icing for bold hues. Reviews often note strong color payoff, ease of blending for custom shades, and occasional staining of hands, fabrics, and utensils too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Blue 1, Propylene Glycol, FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 6, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), FD&C Red 3, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check Wilton Food Colors Gel Magenta Orange Teal Purple 4 Count - 1.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wilton Food Colors Gel Magenta Orange Teal Purple 4 Count - 1.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping