This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Wilton Gingerbread Holiday Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GINGERBREAD COOKIES: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID, CHLORINE), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL), MOLASSES, WATER, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA. WHITE READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID. RED READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RED 40, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6. GREEN READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, YELLOW 5, CITRIC ACID, BLUE 1. WHITE SPARKLING SUGAR: SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, CORN STARCH. MINI NONPAREILS: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, APPLE JUICE, CARROT JUICE, PAPRIKA, RED 40, RED 3. MINI RED, GREEN & GOLD CANDIES: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, CARAMEL COLOR, SPIRULINA, CURCUMIN, YELLOW 5, APPLE JUICE, CARROT JUICE, RED 40, PAPRIKA, BLUE 1, RED 3. SNOWFLAKE CUT DOUGH SPRINKLES: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM. HOLLY SPRINKLE MIX: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SPIRULINA, APPLE JUICE, CARROT JUICE, CARNAUBA WAX, CURCUMIN, PAPRIKA, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40, RED 3.

Check Wilton Gingerbread Holiday Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Kit

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishing
Vegetarian? Wilton Gingerbread Holiday Sleigh Kit, Gingerbread | Spoonful