Is Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing complements crisp chopped greens and varied crunchy toppings; texture contrasts are a frequent highlight in online reviews. Common uses include quick lunches, picnic sides and convenient ready-to-eat meals for busy households. Customers often praise flavor and convenience, while some note uneven dressing distribution and occasional freshness variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- cultured dextrose
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing complements crisp chopped greens and varied crunchy toppings; texture contrasts are a frequent highlight in online reviews. Common uses include quick lunches, picnic sides and convenient ready-to-eat meals for busy households. Customers often praise flavor and convenience, while some note uneven dressing distribution and occasional freshness variability.
Ingredients
Green Cabbage, Avocado Ranch Dressing (Canola Oil, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Avocado, Egg Yolk, Cilantro, Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Gluconic Acid, Spices, Lime Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Bell Pepper, Mixed Tocopherols, Mustard Flour, Fruit Juices And Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Dried Lemon Peel, Citric Acid), Romaine Lettuce, Carrot, Taco Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Contains Less Than 2% Of Annatto (Vegetable Color), Enzymes, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Potato Flour, Salt, Spice, Sugar), Green Onion, Corn, Cilantro
Check Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


