Is Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing complements crisp chopped greens and varied crunchy toppings; texture contrasts are a frequent highlight in online reviews. Common uses include quick lunches, picnic sides and convenient ready-to-eat meals for busy households. Customers often praise flavor and convenience, while some note uneven dressing distribution and occasional freshness variability.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- egg yolk
- taco cheese blend
- cultured skim milk
- non fat sour cream
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- cultured dextrose
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing complements crisp chopped greens and varied crunchy toppings; texture contrasts are a frequent highlight in online reviews. Common uses include quick lunches, picnic sides and convenient ready-to-eat meals for busy households. Customers often praise flavor and convenience, while some note uneven dressing distribution and occasional freshness variability.
Ingredients
Green Cabbage, Avocado Ranch Dressing (Canola Oil, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Avocado, Egg Yolk, Cilantro, Sugar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Gluconic Acid, Spices, Lime Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Red Pepper, Dried Bell Pepper, Mixed Tocopherols, Mustard Flour, Fruit Juices And Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Dried Lemon Peel, Citric Acid), Romaine Lettuce, Carrot, Taco Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Contains Less Than 2% Of Annatto (Vegetable Color), Enzymes, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Potato Flour, Salt, Spice, Sugar), Green Onion, Corn, Cilantro
Check Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Taylor Farms® Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit 12.8oz Bag is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


