No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Wilton Gingerbread House Kit, Gingerbread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, FUNGAL-AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL), MOLASSES, WATER, BAKING SODA, SALT, SPICES (CINNAMON GINGER, ALLSPICE, CLOVES).WHITE READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID. MULTICOLORED NONPAREILS: DEXTROSE, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1. MULTICOLORED CONFETTI CANDY: DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40 BLUE 1. MULTICOLORED CANDY CANES: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL MINT FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40.

Check Wilton Gingerbread House Kit, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingSnacking
Gluten Free? Wilton Gingerbread House Kit, Gingerbread | Spoonful