Is Wilton Icing Writing Black Pen - 1oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar gum
- acetylated monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
agar gum
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Soy Lecithin, FD&C Red 40, Agar Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), FD&C Blue 1, Citric Acid, FD&C Yellow 5, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Locust Bean Gum.
Check Wilton Icing Writing Black Pen - 1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilton Icing Writing Black Pen - 1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Wilton Icing Writing Black Pen - 1oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Bottle, Liquid


