No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Wilton Prebuilt Gingerbread House Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GINGERBREAD HOUSE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, FUNGAL-AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL), MOLASSES, WATER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, SPICES. WHITE ICING MORTAR: SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), DRIED EGG WHITE (EGG WHITE, CITRIC ACID), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GUM ARABIC, CREAM OF TARTAR, SALT, AMMONIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR. WHITE READY-TO-USE ICING: SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM OIL, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, CITRIC ACID. MULTICOLORED NONPAREILS: DEXTROSE, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CORN STARCH, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1. MULTICOLORED CONFETTI CANDY: DEXTROSE, DEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1. MULTICOLORED CANDY CANE STICKS: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL MINT FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40.

Check Wilton Prebuilt Gingerbread House Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Wilton Prebuilt Gingerbread House Kit | Spoonful