Is Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • natural flavors

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi Sweet Chocolate Morsels are high-quality chocolate chips specifically designed for baking. Made with 100% real chocolate, these morsels offer a creamy and delicious chocolate taste. They are easy to incorporate into dessert mixes and batters, making them convenient for baking enthusiasts. Free from preservatives, these morsels are suitable for those who prefer a gluten-free option. While they contain artificial colors and flavors, people still appreciate their taste and consider them great for baking. These chocolate chips are also considered a thoughtful gift for both baking and chocolate candy fans. In summary, Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi Sweet Chocolate Morsels are a popular choice among consumers who value quality and convenience in their baking endeavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS). MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS

Check Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Granule, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz | Spoonful