Is Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels 10oz are made with 100% real chocolate and are a popular choice for baking. These morsels are not too sweet or too bitter, providing a balanced taste. They are gluten free and contain no artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. Nestle Toll House ensures responsible sourcing of their cocoa through the Nestle Cocoa Plan. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, the fact that they are widely used for baking suggests that they are well-regarded by consumers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- natural flavors
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels 10oz are made with 100% real chocolate and are a popular choice for baking. These morsels are not too sweet or too bitter, providing a balanced taste. They are gluten free and contain no artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. Nestle Toll House ensures responsible sourcing of their cocoa through the Nestle Cocoa Plan. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, the fact that they are widely used for baking suggests that they are well-regarded by consumers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors
Check Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Where to buy
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


