Is Wilton Red Cookie Icing - 9oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, AGAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW 6, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BLUE 1.

Check Wilton Red Cookie Icing - 9oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wilton Red Cookie Icing - 9oz is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterTargetVitacost

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking