Is Wilton Salted Caramel Candy Melts® Drizzle Pouch, 2 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk solids
- nonfat dry milk solids
- whey powder
- natural and artificial flavor
whole milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Whey Powder, Whole Milk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Salt, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Fd&c Blue 2 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check Wilton Salted Caramel Candy Melts® Drizzle Pouch, 2 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wilton Salted Caramel Candy Melts® Drizzle Pouch, 2 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Wilton Salted Caramel Candy Melts® Drizzle Pouch, 2 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


