Is Wilton Salted Caramel Candy Melts® Drizzle Pouch, 2 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whey powder

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Whey Powder, Whole Milk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Salt, Fd&c Yellow 6 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Fd&c Blue 2 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check Wilton Salted Caramel Candy Melts® Drizzle Pouch, 2 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wilton Salted Caramel Candy Melts® Drizzle Pouch, 2 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingDippingGarnishingTopping