Is Wilton Star Sprinkles Mix - 4oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Dextrin, Magnesium Stearate, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavor, Mica-based Pearlescent Pigments, Caramel Color, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5, Red 3, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake

Check Wilton Star Sprinkles Mix - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wilton Star Sprinkles Mix - 4oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping