Is Wiltshire Cured Thick Cut Oak Smoked Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 108g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
- outdoor bred pork
made with 108g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OUTDOOR BRED PORK, Salt, Sugar, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate. MADE WITH 108g OF RAW PORK PER 100g OF FINISHED PRODUCT.
Check Wiltshire Cured Thick Cut Oak Smoked Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wiltshire Cured Thick Cut Oak Smoked Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Slice


