Is WINALOT Classics Tinned Dog Food Tuna in Jelly 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • of which tuna 4
  • fish
  • fish derivatives
  • animal derivatives

of which tuna 4

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat And Animal Derivatives, Cereals, Fish And Fish Derivatives (Of Which Tuna 4%), Minerals, Vegetable Protein Extracts, Various Sugars

Check WINALOT Classics Tinned Dog Food Tuna in Jelly 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WINALOT Classics Tinned Dog Food Tuna in Jelly 400g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Gooey
Commonly used for
Meal Prep