Is WINCO FOODS, CORNBREAD STUFFING MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour
  • soybean
  • soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], YELLOW CORN MEAL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL], SALT, YEAST, COLOR [ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC], PRESERVATIVE [CALCIUM PROPIONATE], CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN), DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED CELERY, SPICE, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, COLOR (TURMERIC), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check WINCO FOODS, CORNBREAD STUFFING MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSide DishMeal Prep