Is WinCo Foods Fruit & Cream Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- whey
- whole grain rolled oats
- milk
- salt, calcium carbonate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- +4 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peaches & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid And Sodium Sulfite To Preserve Color, Annatto Color), Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (coconut And/or Palm And/or Palm Kernel), Whey, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin", Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid". "one Of The B Vitamins. Strawberries & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid And Sodium Sulfite To Preserve Color, Red 40), Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (coconut And/or Palm And/or Palm Kernel), Whey, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin", Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid". "one Of The B Vitamins. Bananas & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (coconut And/or Palm And/or Palm Kernel), Whey. Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium, Banana Flakes, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochlo- Ride", Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid". "one Of The B Vitamins. Blueberries & Cream: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (dried Figs, Dried Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavored Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Creamer (maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil (coconut And/or Palm And/or Palm Kernel), Whey, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavor. Ferric Phosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin. Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid". "one Of The B Vitamins. Contains Milk.
Check WinCo Foods Fruit & Cream Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WinCo Foods Fruit & Cream Variety Pack Instant Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


