Is Winco Foods Hash Browns Shredded Potatoes Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen breakfast potato product yields a crisped exterior and tender, fluffy interior when pan-fried or oven-baked. Users report consistent shredding, quick preparation, and versatility for breakfasts, casseroles, or skillet dishes. Reviews often note reliable crispiness, even thawing, and good value, with suggestions to season to personal taste before cooking thoroughly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose.

Check Winco Foods Hash Browns Shredded Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish