Is WINCO FOODS, INSTANT BUTTERSCOTCH PUDDING & PIE FILLI, BUTTERSCOTCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE (FOR THICKENING), NONFAT DRY MILK, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES (PREVENT FOAMING), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WITH BHA (PRESERVATIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40.

Check WINCO FOODS, INSTANT BUTTERSCOTCH PUDDING & PIE FILLI, BUTTERSCOTCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal Prep
Soy Free? WINCO FOODS, INSTANT BUTTERSCOTCH PUDDING & PIE FILLI, BUTTERSCOTCH | Spoonful