Is WinCo Foods Mini Marshmallows Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate
  • 2% of gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy morsels present a mild sweet flavor and spongy texture that dissolves in hot beverages. Commonly added to hot chocolate, baked goods, cereals, and s'mores. Reviewers often mention consistent size and good value, occasional bag clumping during storage or shipping, and ease of portioning for home baking and snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn syrup, sugar, modified cornstarch, dextrose, water, contains less than 2% of gelatin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate (whipping aid), natural and artificial flavor, blue 1.

Check WinCo Foods Mini Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyFluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing