Is WinCo Foods Worcestershire Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Dark, thin liquid offering a complex savory and tangy profile with subtle sweet and acidic notes; smooth texture disperses easily in sauces, marinades, dressings, and soups. Commonly used to boost umami in stews, burgers, Bloody Marys, and marinades. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value, and reliable versatility and broad appeal.
Why it's not soy free
- contains soy, fish
- soy
- hydrolyzed soybean
contains soy, fish
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, thin liquid offering a complex savory and tangy profile with subtle sweet and acidic notes; smooth texture disperses easily in sauces, marinades, dressings, and soups. Commonly used to boost umami in stews, burgers, Bloody Marys, and marinades. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good value, and reliable versatility and broad appeal.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Red Peppers, Hydrolyzed Soybean And Corn Protein, Salt, Tamarinds, Anchovies, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Garlic And Onions, Polysorbate 90, Natural Flavoring, And Lemon Oil. Contains Soy, Fish (anchovy).
Check WinCo Foods Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WinCo Foods Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


