Is WinCo Ranch Salad Dressing Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Cultured Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk, Garlic Powder, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Contains Less Than 2%: Natural Flavors, Parsley, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Corn Starch, Gum Arabic, Carrageenan, Disodium Inosinate. Contains Milk. May Contain Wheat, Eggs, Soy.

Check WinCo Ranch Salad Dressing Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMeal Prep