Is Windsor Iodized Table Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Fine white salt delivers a clean, familiar salty flavor and a smooth, quick-dissolving texture; people commonly sprinkle it at the table, season savory dishes, and use it in cooking or baking. Reviews often note consistent granule size, reliable seasoning performance, economical packaging, and occasional issues with dispenser lids and storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Calcium silicate, Sugar, Potassium iodide.

Check Windsor Iodized Table Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Windsor Iodized Table Salt is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGarnishing