Is Windy City Organics Dastony™ Watermelon Seed Butter -- 8 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- seeds but does not process any soy
seeds but does not process any soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Watermelon Seeds, Crafted In A Facility That Also Handles Raw Tree Nuts And Seeds But Does Not Process Any Soy Or Dairy, Crafted In A Facility That Also Handles Raw Tree Nuts And Seeds But Does Not Process Any Soy Or Dairy
Check Windy City Organics Dastony™ Watermelon Seed Butter -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Windy City Organics Dastony™ Watermelon Seed Butter -- 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Sunflower Seed Butter Cups
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Sunflower Seed Butter Cups
NuttZo Organic Power Fuel Crunchy Seven Nut & Seed Butter Vegan 26 OZ
MINIS RICE CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER CUPS, RICE CHOCOLATE
Park Kodiak City Protein-Packed Crunchy Granola Bars Cookie Butter
Where to buy
Windy City Organics Dastony™ Watermelon Seed Butter -- 8 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


