Is Winky Desserts Black Cherry Flavored Sugar Free Gel Bites, Black Cherry Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural & artificial flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural & artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, ASPARTAME*, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check Winky Desserts Black Cherry Flavored Sugar Free Gel Bites, Black Cherry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go