Is WINN DIXIE, HOT COCOA MIX, NO SUGAR ADDED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy product solids
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK*, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS*, WHEY*, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, ASPARTAME, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENEN, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF SUGAR.

Check WINN DIXIE, HOT COCOA MIX, NO SUGAR ADDED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking