Is WIRED Energy Supplement Extreme Low Calorie Passion Fruit with Calcium - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • cholecalciferol
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +5 more

glycerol ester of wood rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Calcium Gluconate, Fructose, Calcium Lactate, Calcium Phosphate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Green Tea Extract, Polyphenols, Caffeine, Inositol, Gum Arabic, Potassium Sorbate, Sucralose, Taurine, Acesulfame Potassium, Green Tea Powder, Niacinamide, Natural And Artificial Flavor, D-calcium Pantothenate, Glycerol Ester Of Wood Rosin, Pyridoxine, Hydrochloride, Red No, 40, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol

Check WIRED Energy Supplement Extreme Low Calorie Passion Fruit with Calcium - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go