Is Wisconsin Cheese, Sausage & Crackers USA Gift Basket - features a USA Flag Mug, Wisconsin Cheeses, ORIGINAL Summer Sausage & Water Crackers - A Great Gift for Any Occasion! Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese & sausage made in wisconsin usa
  • cheese & sausage gluten free

cheese & sausage made in wisconsin usa

Dietitian note

Sausage is a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese & Sausage Gluten Free | Cheese & Sausage Made In Wisconsin Usa

Check Wisconsin Cheese, Sausage & Crackers USA Gift Basket - features a USA Flag Mug, Wisconsin Cheeses, ORIGINAL Summer Sausage & Water Crackers - A Great Gift for Any Occasion! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wisconsin Cheese, Sausage & Crackers USA Gift Basket - features a USA Flag Mug, Wisconsin Cheeses, ORIGINAL Summer Sausage & Water Crackers - A Great Gift for Any Occasion! is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish